Macaroni Kid Cleveland East Best of Family

August 2, 2012


top image
Macaroni Kid Cleveland East Best of Family Winners are Here!

Everyone who voted was entered to win a 
Macaroni Kid Cleveland East Family Fun Pack including 4 tickets to Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, Great Lakes Science Center, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum and an outdoor fun pack! The lucky winner is.... entry number #835! Check your email to see if it is YOU!

Congratulations to all of these amazing local businesses and organizations!

The Winners!

Arts & Recreation
Best Bowling Alley
Winner: Freeway Lanes
Runner-Up: Wickliffe Lanes

Best Family Beach
Winner: Fairport Harbor
Runner-up: Mentor Headlands

Best Family-Friendly Gym
Winner: Lake County YMCA
Runner-up: Lifetime Fitness

Best Festival
Winner: Parade the Circle
Runner-up: Feast of the Assumption

Best Kept Secret
Winner: Downtown Willoughby
Runner-up: Eddy's Fruit Farm

Best Indoor Play Center
Winner: Children's Museum of Cleveland
Runner-up: Zero Gravity

Best Library
Winner: Mentor Library
Runner-up: Cleveland Heights/University Heights Libraries

Best Museum
Winner: Great Lakes Science Center
Runner-up: Cleveland Museum of Natural History

Best One Tank Family Road Trip
Winner: Cedar Point
Runner-up: Amish Country

Best Place to Take the Kids for the Afternoon 
Winner: Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
Runner-up: Lake Farmpark

Best Miniature Golf 
Winner: Pioneer Waterland
Runner-up: Fantasy Island Mini Golf

Best Movie Theater
Winner: Regal Willoughby
Runner-up: Valley View Cinemark

Best Nature Center 
Winner: Holden Arboretum
Runner-up: Penitentiary Glen

Best Park
Winner: Lake Farmpark
Runner-up: Preston's H.O.P.E.

Best Playdate
Winner: Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
Runner-up: Cleveland Metroparks

Best Public Pool 
Winner: Mentor Civic Center
Runner-up: Beachwood Aquatic Center

Best Rainy Day Visit
Winner: Rainforest, Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
Runner-up: Great Lakes Science Center

Best Sports Venue 
Winner: Progressive Field
Runner-up: Classic Park, Lake County Captains

Best Youth Theater 
Winner: The Fine Arts Association
Runner-up: PlayhouseSquare Childrens' Theater
Best Art Class 
Winner: The Fine Arts Association
Runner-up: Cleveland Museum of Art

Best Dance Class 
Winner: The Fine Arts Association
Runner-up: Solon Center for the Arts

Best Gymnastics Studio 
Winner: The Little Gym, Shaker Heights
Runner-up: Eastlake Gymnastics

Best Kids Yoga
Winner: Fairport Dance 
Runner-up: Chagrin Yoga

Best Martial Arts Studio 
Winner: Hillcrest Academy of Martial Arts
Runner-up: Hill's Family Karate

Best Music Class 
Winner: The Fine Arts Association
Runner-up: Kindermusik of Cleveland

Let's Eat
Best Candy Store 
Winner: Malley's
Runner-up: Chagrin Falls Popcorn Shop

Best Custom Cookies 
Winner: White Flower Cake Shoppe
Runner-up: Luna Bakery

Best Cupcakes 
Winner: Baby Cakes
Runner-up: White Flower Cake Shoppe

Best Family-Friendly Restaurant 
Winner: Yours Truly
Runner-up: Tommy's 

Best Frozen Treats 
Winner: East Coast Custard
Runner-up: Mitchell's Ice Cream

Best Tea Room 
Winner: Remember When...
Runner-up: Rosepoint Cottage

Best Pizza 
Winner: Master Pizza
Runner-up: Geraci's

Best Place to Buy Healthy Food 
Winner: Whole Foods
Runner-up: Heinen's

Shopping & Services
Best Arts & Craft Supplies 
Winner: Pat Catan's
Runner-up: Michael's

Best Baby Boutique 
Winner: Bottoms Up Diaper Shop
Runner-up: Sunbeam Shop

Best Bicycle Shop 
Winner: Bicycle Hub
Runner-up: Cain Park Bikes

Best Children's Consignment 
Winner: The Big Red Wagon
Runner-up: Salvation Army

Best Children's Gift Shop 
Winner: Playmatters
Runner-up: Lakeshore Learning

Best Custom Hair Accessories 
Winner: The Sweet Pea Shoppe
Runner-up: Maddie B's Boutique

Best Daycare 
Winner: Fundamentals at Menorah Park
Runner-up: Miss Pat's

Best Family Photographer 
Winner: Portrait Innovations
Runner-up: Left of Center Photography

Best Kids Cut 
Winner: Ladies & Gentlemen
Runner-up: Cuts n Curls

Best Preschool 
Winner: Laurel
Runner-up: LCPC Child Enrichment Center

We Like to Party
Best Children's Entertainer 
Winner: Jungle Terry
Runner-up: Flower Clown

Best Party Planner 
Winner: Party Couture
Runner-up: La Tea Dolly

Best Party Supplies 
Winner: Party City
Runner-up: Pat Catan's

Best Party Rental 
Winner: Rocket Ship Car/Euclid Beach Boys
Runner-up: American Bouncers

Best Party Venue 
Winner: Lake County YMCA
Runner-up: Cleveland Metroparks

More of this week's stories